Orchid of Siam UK Visas For Thais
UK Visa For Thai Nationals Specialists & Immigration Appeals Help & Advocacy, Bangkok & Epsom Offices.
 
 

Part of our team will be attending the following festivals to give free advice on entry visas, further leave to remain, indefinite leave to remain and British citizenship from our own gazebo.

20-21 July Victoria Park, Leicester, LE1 7RY.

3-4 August 2019 Parker's Piece, Cambridge, CB1 1NA.

10-11 August 2019 Forest Rec, Nottingham, NG7 6LB.

17-18 August 2019 Preston Park, Brighton, BN1 6AU.

10.00-17.00 everyday.

Lek (Suthisa) will be attending the TWN conference at the Royal Thai Embassy Zurich from 24-26 May and back in the office on Tuesday 28th May after the Bank Holiday.
Today the Government announsed a plan to increase the NHS Surcharge by 100% as from 8th January 2019. This has been confirmed on 21/12/2018.
Within hours of Tony being interviewed twice by ITV Meridian for the news at 6 today the case in question has been immediately overturned by the Home Office and the visa issued. This was a case where the Home Office refused a settlement visa for a wife by applying the incorrect rule. Tony was asked for his comments on this case.
Angela has now received authorisation from the OISC to work as a qualified immigration Adviser.
As from 21st April 2017 all settlement visa applications will be processed in the UK and decisions will be made in approximately 60 working days. Please see details on our Settlement Visa page.

 
 
 


 




A UK Tourist Visa is for people who wish to comer to the UK for a short stay and who have no intention of working or studying in the UK. These visas allow entry to the UK for a maximum of six months in any twelve month period. The visa starts from the date of issue not the date of arrival in the UK. A visa may be post dated by up to three months in order for the holder to arrange flights etc on request at the time of application.

To qualify the Embassy needs to be certain that the applicant will return to their home country after the visit and that adequate arrangements are in place for accommodation and financial support for the duration of the visit. If you are, for example, coming to see a boyfriend in the UK proof of your relationship will be required.

These types of visas are normally processed within two weeks of submission to the Embassy.

There is no right of appeal against a refusal.

Family Visit Visa


This is a class of tourist visa where the applicant is coming to see a close family member. As well as the requirements for a tourist visa being met the applicant must be able to prove the relationship. This type of visa does NOT carry a right of appeal against refusal if the application was submitted on or after 25th June 2013 unless the appeal is based on either Human Rights or Racial Discrimination grounds.

For all Tourist visas proof of the relationship will be required along with evidence that the financial and accommodation requirements are met as is a sponsorship letter.


Please contact us for help in getting a visa.

 

 
Copyright (c)2010 Orchid of Siam UK Visas For Thais